Privacy statement

Falcon Money Management regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as important and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of visitors to the website. Our privacy policy explains how your information may be lawfully and correctly treated by our staff.

For the purposes of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), Falcon Money Management UK Limited is the data controller.

The information we collect

When you visit this website, our server will automatically record your domain and IP, the date, time and duration of your visit. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with any of our websites or if you contact us for any other reason. We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address operating system and browser type. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. We only use IP address to analyse trends, administer our website, track general user movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

How we use this information

We will only use the information you have provided in order to:

  • Ensure that content from our websites are presented in the most efficient manner for you and your computer;
  • Respond to any query or comment you have made, or to provide you with information you have requested.

The data we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by service providers operating outside the EEA. By submitting your details you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.

In relation to any other third parties we will only disclose your information where you have given your consent or where we are required to do so by law, or where it is necessary for the purpose of, or in connection with legal proceedings or in order to exercise or defend legal rights.

All data processing is regulated under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Links to other third party websites

This website provides links to other third party websites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites and this statement applies solely to any personal information collected by our website.

Disclosure of your Information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business of assets.
  • If Falcon Money Management or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property of safety of Falcon Money Management, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Website Navigational Information

As you navigate the website, Falcon Money Management may also collect information through the use of commonly-used information-gathering tools, such as cookies and Web beacons (collectively “Website Navigational Information”). Website Navigational Information includes standard information from your Web browser (such as browser type and browser language), your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, and the actions you take on the website (such as the Web pages viewed and the links clicked). We describe this Website Navigational Information in more detail below:

   

(i) Cookies. Like many companies, we use browser cookies on this website. Browser cookies are bits of text that are placed on your computer's hard drive when you visit certain websites. We use browser cookies to tell us, for example, whether you've visited us before or if you're a new visitor and to help us identify website features in which you may have the greatest interest. Browser cookies may enhance your online experience by saving your preferences while you are visiting a particular website. The “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new browser cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new browser cookie, and how to disable existing browser cookies. Remember though, without browser cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of all our website features. Cookies are placed on your computer, and accordingly we neither store cookies on our computers nor forward them to any external parties. The information that may be maintained by a cookie is used by Falcon Money Management solely to help us manage the website, improve features of the website and understand usage patterns. This may include such items as: username, the pages visited on the website; the date and time of the visit; the internet address of the referring website; the version of browser used; and the capabilities of the browser. We also use flash cookies on our website to enhance your online experience. Flash cookies are similar to browser cookies, except that they can store data more complex than simple text. Flash cookies, by themselves, cannot do anything to or with the data on your computer. In addition, flash cookies cannot access or remember your email address or other personal information unless you provide the information on this website. We use flash cookies to provide you with a better user experience. You can manage and disable flash cookies by clicking here for Manage and Disable Flash Cookies. This website does not use any third-party cookies.

   

(ii) Web Beacons. This website may also use Web beacons alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about Users' usage of the website and interaction with emails from Falcon Money Management. Web beacons are clear electronic images that can recognize certain types of information on your computer, such as cookies, when you viewed a particular website tied to the Web beacon, and a description of a website tied to the Web beacon. We use Web beacons to operate and improve the websites and email communications. We may use information from Web beacons in combination with other data we have about our clients to provide you with information about Falcon Money Management and our services.

   

(iii) IP Addresses. When you visit our website, Falcon Money Management collects your Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses to track and aggregate non-personally identifiable information. For example, Falcon Money Management uses IP addresses to monitor the regions from which Users navigate the website.

Modifying and removing personal information

If at any time you would like your record and all personal information relating to you removed from our system, please send an e-mail to info@FalconMM.com. The Act gives you the right of access to information held about you for a small fee. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Falcon Money Management and to this privacy policy. If we change our privacy policy in any way, we will post these changes on this page. You are responsible for checking this privacy policy whenever you access the website.

Please e-mail any questions, concerns or comments you have about this policy to:

Falcon Money Management UK Limited
Plantation Place South, 60 Great Tower Street
London EC3R 5AD

Email: info@FalconMM.com

Last updated: May, 2012

 




Legal Information   |   Privacy Policy   |   Stewardship Policy   |   FCA Pillar III   
Our website uses cookies. By continuing to browse our website you are agreeing to use our cookies.
To find out more, please read the Privacy Policy above. Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
Copyright ©  2017. Falcon Money Management LLP. All rights reserved.
840